欢迎访问-- 简单学习屋 --- 记住我们的网址-- http://www.jdxx5.com !
简单学习屋资格考试英语三级考试2017CET3考试:完形填空模拟题(二) -- 正文

2017CET3考试:完形填空模拟题(二)

[05-11 21:10:41] ? 来源:http://www.jdxx5.com? 英语三级考试 ? 阅读:92699

概要:ude. Aperson5beginsajobconvincedthatheisn’tgoingtolikeitor is6thatheisgoingtoailisexhibitingaweaknesswhichcanonly hinderhissuccess.Ontheotherhand,apersonwhoissecure7hisbelief thatheisprobablyascapable8doingtheworkasanyoneelseandwho iswillingtomakeacheerfulattempt9itpossessesacertainstrengthofpurpose. Thechancesarethathewilldowell. 10theprerequisiteskillsforaparticularjobisstrength.Lackingthoseskills isobviouslyaweakness.Abookkeeperwhocan’taddoracarpenter whocan’tcutastraightlinewithasaw11hopelesscases. T

2017CET3考试:完形填空模拟题(二),http://www.jdxx5.com

Cloze Test 2 ??
  If you were to begin a new job tomorrow, you would bring with you 
some basic strengths and weaknesses.Success or 1 in your work would depend, 
to 2 great extent, 3 your ability to use your strengths and weaknesses 
to the best advantage.4 the utmost importance is your attitude.
A person 5 begins a job convinced that he isn’t going to like it or 
is 6 that he is going to ail is exhibiting a weakness which can only 
hinder his success.On the other hand, a person who is secure 7 his belief 
that he is probably as capable 8 doing the work as anyone else and who 
is willing to make a cheerful attempt 9 it possesses a certain strength of purpose.
The chances are that he will do well. ?

  10 the prerequisite skills for a particular job is strength.Lacking those skills 
is obviously a weakness.A bookkeeper who can’t add or a carpenter 
who can’t cut a straight line with a saw 11 hopeless cases.?

  This book has been designed to help you capitalize 12 the strength and overcome 
the 13 that you bring to the job of learning.But insgroupsto measure your development, 
you must first 14 stock ofswheresyou stand now. 15 we get further along in the book, 
we’ll be 16 in some detail with specific processes for developing and strengthening 
17 skills.However, 18 begin with, you should pause 19 examine your present strengths 
and weaknesses in three areas that are critical to your success or failurein school: your 20 , 
your reading and communication skills, and your study habits.?

  1.A.improvement B.victory?

  C.failure D.achievement?

  2.A.a B.the C.some D.certain?

  3.A.in B.on C.of D.to?

  4.A.Out of B.Of C.To D.Into?

  5.A.who B.what C.that D.which?

  6.A.ensure B.certain C.sure D.surely?

  7.A.onto B.on C.off D.in?

  8.A.to B.at C.of D.for?

  9.A.near B.on C.by D.at?

  10.A.Have B.Had C.Having D.Had been?

  11.A.being B.been C.are D.is?

  12.A.except B.but C.for D.on?

  13.A.idea B.weakness?

  C.strength D.advantage?

  14.A.make B.take C.do D.give?

  15.A.as B.till C.over D.out?

  16.A.deal B.dealt C.be dealt D.dealing?

  17.A.learnt B.learned C.learning D.learn?

  18.A.around B.to C.from D.beside?

  19.A.to B.onto C.into D.with?

  20.A.intelligence B.work?

  C.attitude D.weakness?

  Cloze Test 2?

  1.【答案】C?

  【解析】本句的意思是:“成功或失败在很大程度上取决?

  于你是否能扬长避短。”improvement改进;victory胜利;achievement成果,成就。这三个词都不合?

  题意,只有C.failure“失败”最合适。?

  2.【答案】A?

  【解析】to a great extent是固定短语,意思是“很大程度上”,符合题意。类似的说法还有:to a large extent,to some extent, to an extent, to a certain extent, to that extent, to the extent of…。the, some, certain都不能与great extent搭配。?

  3.【答案】B?

  【解析】on与前面的depend构成本句谓语。?

  4.【答案】B?

  【解析】of与名词连用,表示具有某种性质,状态,做表语。置于句首,表示强调。正常语序为:Your attitude is of the utmost importance.?

  5.【答案】A?

  【解析】A person后应当是定语从句,“开始工作的那个人”。?

  6.【答案】C?

  【解析】本句的意思是“如果一个刚刚开始工作的人就深信自己不会喜欢或肯定不适应这项工作,那么阻碍他成功的缺点就暴露出来了。”or后面省略了主语he。ensure保证;certain肯定的(只能用于It做主语的句子里);surely确实地;sure肯定的。?

  7.【答案】D?

  【解析】in ones belief相信。其它选项都不能与belief搭配。?

  8.【答案】C?

  【解析】capable of doing是固定搭配,意为“能够干什?

  么”。?

  9.【答案】D?

  【解析】attempt用做名词,后接介词at,意为“试图,努力”;如果后面接介词on,表示攻击的意思。其他两项都不能与attempt搭配。?

  10.【答案】C?

[1]?[2]??下一页


标签:英语三级考试大学英语三级yabo402.com大全,英语三级考试yabo402.com英语三级考试
分类导航